Erskine Leroy Johnson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Williams was not credible and that the affidavit of Mr. Perkins did not amount to new evidence, and then properly determined that the evidence of Ms. Starks’s relationship with Ms. Ford could not have resulted in a different judgment in the context of -7- the entire record. We conclude that the trial court erred in holding that the Petitioner failed to establish that the evidence of a relationship between Ms. Starks and Ms. Ford, had it been presented at the trial, may have resulted in a different judgment. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b) states: Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b) (2010); see State v. Hart, 911 S.W.2d 371, 374 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). The decision to grant or deny such a writ rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. Harris v. State, 301 S.W.3d 141, 144 (Tenn. 2010).