State of Tennessee v. Derrick Lamont Parrish
[…] The court also found that ordering all of the sentences to be served consecutively would be excessive, thereby supporting a finding that the terms it imposed were reasonably related to the severity of the offenses. Accordingly, the appellant is not entitled to relief on this basis. Finally, the appellant argues that the trial court should not have imposed consecutive sentencing for his aggravated assault convictions because the offenses were committed within a twenty-four hour time period. In support of this contention, the appellant quotes the language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(b)(4), which provides that “convictions for multiple felonies committed within the same twenty-four-hour period constitute one (1) conviction for the purpose of determining prior convictions.” However, this provision is used to determine a defendant’s offender classification. See State v. Lawrence Hailey, No. W2009-00759-CCA-R3-CD, 2010 WL 2219574, at *11 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Jackson, May 24, 2010).