O’RANE M. CORNISH, SR. v. THE CITY OF MEMPHIS, ET AL.
[…] standards of the ordinance. Mr. Cornish should have filed a petition for writ of certiorari in
order to challenge the decision, rather than a declaratory judgment action, so we will treat his
complaint as a petition for common law writ of certiorari. See McCallen, 786 S.W.2d at 640.
“The legislature has the authority to place reasonable statutory limitations on the time
within which certiorari may issue.” Thandiwe v. Traughber, 909 S.W.2d 802, 803 (Tenn.
Ct. App. 1994) (citing Fairhaven Corp. v. Tenn. Health Facilities Comm'n, 566 S.W.2d 885
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1976)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-102 provides that a petition
for writ of certiorari must be filed “within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or
judgment[.]” This sixty day time limit is jurisdictional, and the failure to seek a writ within
sixty days precludes review of the decision by the courts. Grigsby v. City of Plainview, 194
S.W.3d 408, 412 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005) (citing Johnson v. Metro. Gov't for Nashville
Davidson County, 54 S.W.3d 772, 774 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001)).
As for the triggering event that will start the running of the sixty day time period
pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-102, “something more than simply a
vote taking place is required[.]” Grigsby, 194 S.W.3d at 413. Although a vote may constitute
the “rendition” of a judgment, we are concerned with the date of “entry” of that judgment.
Id.; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102 (requiring the petition to be filed “within sixty (60)
days from the entry of the order or judgment”). “‘[T]he ‘entry’ of judgment is the ministerial
act by which enduring evidence of the judicial act of rendition of judgment is afforded.’”
McMurray Drive Area Homeowners Ass'n v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson
County, No. M2005-00616-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 1026428, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App.