Peggy Diana Schroer v. Richard Michael Schroer
[…] Two-thirds of Husband’s UPS pension was also ordered to be divided equally between the parties through a Qualified Domestic Relations Order. Wife’s 401(k) account was likewise to be equally divided between the parties, through a separate Qualified Domestic Relations Order. Neither party was awarded alimony. The trial court’s decision was memorialized in a Final Decree, entered on June 7, 2010. This appeal followed. -5- III. A NALYSIS A. Property Division in Divorce Cases Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(a)(1) authorizes the trial court in actions for divorce or for legal separation to equitably divide, distribute, or assign the marital property “without regard to marital fault in proportions as the court deems just.” The court is directed to consider all the relevant factors in its distribution of marital property, including those listed as follows in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(c).