In Re Noel B.F. The Department of Children's Services v. Veda L.M.
[…] Additionally, DCS cites In the Matter of Arteria H., 326 S.W.3d 167, 184 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010) perm. app. den’d., for its holding that “the failure to place a child with a relative is not grounds for reversing an order terminating a parent’s parental rights.” Mother cites two statutes in support of her argument. Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-2-403(a)(1)(A) provides as follows: Within thirty (30) days of the date of foster care placement, an agency shall prepare a plan for each child in its foster care. Such plan shall include a goal for each child of: (i) Return of the child to parent; (ii) Permanent placement of the child with a fit and willing relative, or relatives of the child; (iii) Adoption, giving appropriate consideration to § 36-1-115(g) when applicable; (iv) Permanent guardianship; or (v) A planned permanent living arrangement. T.C.A. § 37-2-403(a)(1)(A)(i-iv) (2010). T.C.A. § 37-2-403(d) (2010), also cited by Mother, states that “[w]henever a child is removed from such child’s home and placed in [DCS] custody, the department shall seek to place the child with a fit and willing relative if such placement provides for the safety and is in the best interest of a child.” Parenthetically, we note that it is doubtful whether Mother has standing to directly appeal the trial court’s award of custody to DCS rather than to Aunt. The relief granted against Mother was the termination of Mother’s parental rights.