Roger William Byrd, D.C. v. Tennessee Board of Chiropractic Examiners
[…] Dr. Byrd contends that the Board’s telemarketing rule only applies to chiropractors. As noted above, however, the Board’s rule prohibits telemarketing “by licensees, their employees, or agents” within thirty days of an accident. Therefore, Dr. Byrd cannot simply circumvent the Board’s rule by having MAIC’s employees or agents conduct telemarketing that would otherwise be prohibited. Dr. Byrd is, himself, a chiropractor, and he is essentially directing that telemarketing be performed on behalf of the other chiropractors who are employed by MAIC. Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-101-610(d) authorizes certain health care professionals, such as chiropractic physicians and certain other physicians, to form and own shares in the same professional corporation, but it specifically provides that “nothing in this part shall be construed to allow any professional forming a professional corporation pursuant to this subsection (d) to conduct the professional’s practice in a manner contrary to the standards of ethics applicable to the profession.” In other words, a chiropractor cannot conduct a practice in a manner that is contrary to the standards of ethics applicable to the profession simply by using the shield of a professional corporation.