FREDDIE DAVIS v. SHELBY COUNTY GOVERNMENT
[…] Davis’s motion was not accompanied by a memorandum of law or affidavit and
did not specify his efforts to contact adverse counsel or whether there was opposition to his motion. See
Tenn. R. App. P. 22(a)-(b).
3
The appellate record does contain transcripts of the November 22, 2010 proceeding in which Mr.
Davis’s fourth motion for a continuance was argued, as well as the trial court’s November 29, 2010 ruling
from the bench.
-3-
We first address whether the trial court erred in denying Mr. Davis’s oral motion for
a continuance, which was made on November 22, 2009. Tennessee Code Annotated Section
20-7-101 provides that “[c]ontinuances . . . may always be granted by the court, upon good
cause shown, in any stage of the action.” The decision whether to grant or deny a request for
a continuance is, therefore, a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court. Sanjines
v. Ortwein & Assocs., P.C., 984 S.W.2d 907, 909 (Tenn. 1998) (citing Blake v. Plus Mark,
Inc., 952 S.W.2d 413, 415 (Tenn. 1997)).