Gdongalay P. Berry v. State of Tennessee
[…] That he was also in State custody would have done little to further vitiate Mr. Cartwright’s credibility. In consequence, the petitioner has failed to make a “showing that the favorable evidence could reasonably be taken to put the whole case in such a different light as to undermine confidence in the verdict.” Kyles, 514 U.S. at 435; see Johnson, 38 S.W.3d at 58. B. Other Records Although the petitioner claims that disclosure of the adjudications could have led to the discovery of medical records, psychological reports, and other documents relating to Mr. Cartwright’s mental state, Code section 37-1-153 makes it clear that such documents -21- are not subject to disclosure at anytime. See T.C.A. § 37-1-153(c) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if a court file or record contains any documents other than petitions and orders, including, but not limited to, a medical report, psychological evaluation or any other document, such document or record shall remain confidential.”). Because the documents were not subject to disclosure at any time to any person, the petitioner has failed to establish that the State suppressed the information. The State, obviously, had no access to the information and could not, therefore, have suppressed it.