Gdongalay P. Berry v. State of Tennessee
[…] (e) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, where notice is required under § 49-6-3051, an abstract of the appropriate adjudication contained in the court file or record shall be made and provided to the parent, guardian, or other custodian of the juvenile, including the department, and this abstract shall be presented to the school in which the juvenile is, or may be, enrolled, in compliance with § 49-6-3051. Id. § 37-1-154. The unambiguous language of the statutes establishes that juvenile court records are to remain confidential except under certain limited circumstances.5 A. Adjudications Code section 37-1-153 provides that “petitions and orders of the court in a delinquency proceeding” are open to the public if the offender is 14 years or older and the act alleged “would constitute first degree murder, second degree murder, rape, aggravated rape, rape of a child, aggravated rape of a child, aggravated robbery, especially aggravated robbery, kidnapping, aggravated kidnapping or especially aggravated kidnapping” if committed by an adult. See T.C.A. § 37-1-153(b). None of the records pertaining to Mr. Cartwright fit into this category and, as such, none of his juvenile court records would have been open to the public. The petitions and orders pertaining to juvenile adjudications for Mr.