Gdongalay P. Berry v. State of Tennessee
[…] The remaining prongs require closer examination. The petitioner contends, without any citation to authority, that all of the later- discovered documents relating to Mr. Cartwright’s juvenile history were in the possession of the State and that the State had a duty to disclose them. Specifically, he asserts, again without citation to authority, that “juvenile records are maintained in the District Attorney’s office.” We reject this contention out of hand. Court records are “maintained” by courts rather than the parties to litigation, and the juvenile court is no exception. See T.C.A. § 37-1-211(a) (“Clerks of such special juvenile courts shall, under the supervision of the judge, -15- keep all records of the court . . . .”); see also Tenn. R. Juv. P. Rule 2(16) (“‘Record’ means the minutes of all the proceedings of the juvenile court, including all official court documents and any papers filed in the proceedings.”); State ex Rel. Anglin v.