Gdongalay P. Berry v. State of Tennessee
[…] This rule applies to all juvenile court records, even those bearing the signature of an assistant district attorney general as a party to a juvenile court action. Accordingly, we must examine each document to determine whether the State had access to the document under the rules regarding the confidentiality of juvenile court records and whether that access created in the State a duty to disclose. We begin by noting that access to juvenile court records is governed by statute. Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-153 provides: (a) Except in cases arising under § 37-1-146, all files and records of the court in a proceeding under this part are open to inspection only by: (1) The judge, officers and professional staff of the court; (2) The parties to the proceeding and their counsel and representatives; (3) A public or private agency or institution providing supervision or having custody of the child under order of the court; (4) A court and its probation and other officials or professional staff and the attorney for the defendant for use in preparing a presentence report in a criminal case in which the defendant is convicted and who prior thereto had been a party to the proceeding in juvenile court; and (5) With permission of the court, any other person or agency or institution having a legitimate interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), petitions and orders of the court in a delinquency proceeding under this part shall be opened to public inspection and their content subject to disclosure to the public if: -16- (1) The juvenile is fourteen (14) or more years of age at the time of the alleged act; and (2) The conduct constituting the delinquent act, if committed by an adult, would constitute first degree murder, second degree murder, rape, aggravated rape, rape of a child, aggravated rape of a child, aggravated robbery, especially aggravated robbery, kidnapping, aggravated kidnapping or especially aggravated kidnapping. (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if a court file or record contains any documents other than petitions and orders, including, but not limited to, a medical report, psychological evaluation or any other document, such document or record shall remain confidential. (d) (1) Except as otherwise permitted in this section, it is an offense for a person to intentionally disclose or disseminate to the public the files and records of the juvenile court, including the child’s name and address.