State of Tennessee v. Jose Amates Martinez
[…] Garcia, 123 S.W.3d 335, 342 (Tenn. 2003) (“defendant’s ownership or control over a vehicle in which the contraband is secreted will support a finding of constructive possession”); State v. Brown, 915 S.W.2d 3, 7 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995) (“Knowledge may be inferred from control over the vehicle in which the contraband is secreted.”). The amount of heroin found, approximately 11,000 grams, and its retail street value, approximately 1.2 million dollars, implies that it was possessed with intent to sell or deliver. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 (“It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance . . . w[as] possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.”). Clearly, the amount of heroin exceeded 150 grams. The action of Defendant and Mr.