Clara Jean West, by and through Janet L. Harvey, Conservator and Estate of Robert Stokes West, by and through Janet L. Harvey, Administrator v. Regions Bank
[…] only as to “payments made” or “property withdrawn” from Mr. West’s Regions Bank account
4632. Specifically, she argues, this statutory immunity does not apply to the transactions at
issue, set forth above, in which checks were made payable to Mr. West, were endorsed by
16
We note the provisions of Tennessee’s Uniform Fiduciary Act, which generally governs a bank’s liability
for the actions of a fiduciary depositor, and specifically addresses circumstances in which a fiduciary
deposits his principal’s funds into the fiduciary’s personal account. Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-2-109
provides:
If a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank . . . to the fiduciary’s personal credit . . . of checks
payable to the principal and endorsed by the fiduciary, if the fiduciary is empowered to
endorse such checks, . . . the bank . . . receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether
the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of the obligation as fiduciary.
T.C.A. § 35-2-109 (2007). The statute goes on to provide that the bank may receive such a deposit without
liability to the principal unless the bank receives it “with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing
a breach of the obligation as fiduciary” or “with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the
deposit . . . amounts to bad faith.” Id.; see C-Wood Lumber Co., Inc. v. Wayne County Bank, 233 S.W.3d
263, 274-75 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). In the C-Wood Lumber Co. decision, however, the Court held that the