Clara Jean West, by and through Janet L. Harvey, Conservator and Estate of Robert Stokes West, by and through Janet L. Harvey, Administrator v. Regions Bank
[…] that the bank had no independent fiduciary responsibility to the father. Whether the Bank in this case had
a fiduciary duty to the Plaintiff is not at issue in this appeal.
-17-
Bank cites similar statutes in other jurisdictions,24 it cites no cases delineating the breadth of
the statutes, and we have found none.25
Examining closely the language in Section 45-2-707, we note that subsection (d) clearly refers
back to the preceding subsections, stating that a bank is not liable for damages “by reason of
any payment made or property withdrawn pursuant to this section.” T.C.A. § 45-2-707(d)
(emphasis added). The language in subsection (d) parallels the language in subsection (a),
which refers to a power of attorney that authorizes an attorney-in-fact “to operate . . . the
account of a depositor, or to access a customer’s safe deposit box.” The Bank argues that
Section 45-2-707 should be interpreted so that a power of attorney operates as a talisman of
sorts, to insulate the Bank from liability in any transaction that involves a power of attorney.
We decline to do so.