Dolwin D. Cormia v. State of Tennessee
[…] See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39- 11-501(a). The coram nobis court also found that the evidence of a personality disorder would not have strengthened the Petitioner’s theory of self-defense, citing to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(Self-dense), which requires “a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury” and that “[t]he belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.” See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(2).