ARCHIE STORY v. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF
[…] brief.
For the following reasons, we affirm the ALJ’s finding that Trooper Story “deployed” the
device in violation of General Order 412 and that he was untruthful about doing so.
Accordingly, we find there existed substantial and material evidence to support his
termination. Additionally, we find that the trial court did not err in denying Trooper Story’s
request to admit additional evidence and to supplement his brief.
III. S TANDARD OF R EVIEW
“The scope of review in the trial court of an order of an administrative agency is
defined in [section 4-5-322(h) of the Tennessee code,]” Metro Gov’t of Nashville &
Davidson County v. Shacklett, 554 S.W.2d 601, 604 (Tenn. 1977), which provides:
(h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for
further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights
of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative finding,
inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
-3-
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in light
of the entire record.
(B) In determining the substantiality of the evidence, the court shall take into
account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court
shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact.
The scope of the review in this Court is the same as in the chancery court, and we must
review the case under the same statutory criteria. Humana of Tenn. v. Tenn. Health
Facilities Comm’n, 551 S.W.2d 664, 668 (Tenn. 1977); see also Mosley v. Tenn. Dep’t of