JORDAN ASHTON DANELZ v. JOHN GAYDEN
[…] S.W.3d 343, 349 (Tenn. 2006). First, we must look to the parentage statutes, contained at
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-2-301 to -322, to determine the child’s biological father. Id. Then,
we are to look to the adoption and termination statutes, contained at Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-
1-101 to -142, to determine whether the biological father is also the legal father. Id.
In this case, the trial court determined Dr. Gayden to be the biological father of
Appellant. The court based its conclusion on genetic testing showing a probability of
5
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(1)(A) provides that, “A complaint to establish parentage of a child
may be filed by [t]he child, if the child has reached the age of majority. . . .”
-5-
paternity of greater than 99%. In the face of such a statistical probability, a man seeking to
contest paternity must meet a very high evidentiary standard.6 Id. at 350; Watermeier v.
Moss, No. W2009-00789-COA-R3-JV, 2009 WL 3486426, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 29,
2009).