Steven Fuller, by His Next Friend, Theresa-Vay Smith v. Mark Emkes, Commissioner, Tennessee Department of Finance and Administration
[…] Id. The Connecticut Supreme Court found that 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5) did not apply and did not require a secondary medical necessity analysis “separate and apart from that proscribed by orthodontics regulation because dental services are not governed by that subdivision . . . dental services are governed specifically by subdivision (3) of § 1396d(r)(3).” Id. at 920. “In contrast to the general terms of subdivision (5) of § 1396d(r), subdivision (3) addresses EPSDT dental services with far greater specificity.” Id. at 921 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(3)(B) (dental services “shall at a minimum include relief of pain and infections, restoration of teeth, and maintenance of dental health”)). Thus, the Semerzakis court found that “subdivision (5) of § 1396d(r) is inapplicable to those medical services that are addressed expressly in the other subdivisions of the statute, namely, vision, hearing and dental services.” Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(2), (3), (4)).