Daniel Ewing v. State of Tennessee
[…] At the onset of the September 10, 2010 evidentiary hearing, the State moved to dismiss the allegations contained in the counsel-filed amended petition because the amendment did not comply with the statutory mandate that it be verified under oath. See T.C.A. § 40-30-104(e) (requiring that “[t]he petition and any amended petition shall be verified under oath”). Post-conviction counsel conceded that the amendment was not verified.2 Accordingly, the post-conviction court ruled that the petitioner be precluded from presenting any evidence or argument concerning the additional claims raised in the amended petition. See Hutcherson v.