Daniel Ewing v. State of Tennessee
[…] He did leave and the penetration continued on. .... Then [the petitioner] was taken over to the Marshall County Jail where during the booking search by Dac Burrow he was asked to empty his pockets. He was in an area where prisoners were kept and several, I think three or four, Xanax, Schedule IV controlled substance, pills fell out of his pocket on to the floor . . . . On March 4, 2010, the petitioner filed a timely pro se petition for post- conviction relief alleging that his guilty pleas were involuntarily entered as a result of the 1 (...continued) T.C.A. § 39-11-401 (“A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.”). The petitioner’s attempt to characterize his ultimate conviction of rape via a criminal responsibility theory as some sort of lesser offense has no basis under the law. -2- ineffective assistance of counsel.