KEVIN DALE SCHREUR V. HOLLYE RICHELLE GARNER
[…] comply with a court order. Tennessee Code Annotated §16-1-103 provides: “For the
effectual exercise of its powers, every court is vested with the power to punish for contempt,
as provided for in this code.” The courts are specifically empowered to inflict punishments
for contempts of court for the “willful disobedience or resistance of any . . . party . . . to any
lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann.
§29-9-102(3). A court may punish a party for contempt by a fine of $50, imprisonment up
to ten days, or both. Tenn. Code Ann. §29-9-103.
The language of the statute indicates that a court has discretion to determine the
appropriate sanction for a willful violation of an order. See Tenn. Code Ann. §29-9-103(a)
(“The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment or both.”) (Emphasis
added.) Father does not explain why Mother should be fined more than $50 or why she
should be imprisoned for failing to attend all the counseling sessions. Moreover, Father
presented no testimony or other evidence suggesting that he or the children suffered in any