State of Tennessee v. Deandre Blake
[…] T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2). The criminal code provides that, in establishing felony murder, “[n]o culpable mental state is required for conviction under subdivision (a)(2) . . . , except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts in those subdivisions.” Id. § 39-13-202(b). Based upon the indictment in the present case, “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse [or] aggravated child neglect . . . , who commits child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a) [or] child neglect, as defined in § 39-15-401(b) . . . and: (1) The act of abuse [or] neglect results in serious bodily injury to the child.” Id. § 30-15-402(a)(1). “Child abuse” is committed by “[a]ny person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury.” Id. § 39-15-401(a). “Child neglect” is committed by “[a]ny person who knowingly abuses or neglects a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare.” Id. § 39-15-401(b). In the present case, the defendant first claims that the State failed to establish that the defendant acted knowingly in committing both offenses. We disagree.