Ready Mix, USA, LLC. v. Jefferson County, Tennessee
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-108 states that an appeal to the board of appeals “ may be -5- taken by any person aggrieved, or by any officer, department or board of the county affected, by any grant or withholding of a building permit or by any other decision of a building commissioner or other administrative official, based in whole or in part upon the provisions of any ordinance under this part.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-109 provides the powers a board of zoning appeals has including to “ [h]ear and decide appeals where it is alleged by the appellant that there is error in any order, requirement, decision or refusal made by the county building commissioner or any other administrative official in the carrying out or enforcement of any ordinance enacted pursuant to this part.” Both state law and the Jefferson County Zoning Resolution provide the Board of Zoning Appeals with the authority to review the zoning officer’s stop work order issued to plaintiff.