O’RANE M. CORNISH, SR. v. THE HOME DEPOT, INC.
[…] matter in his favor where it was “remanded” and because the court did not assess him with
costs. Home Depot asserts the remand did not conclude the case, but preserved it for future
proceedings. The trial court determined that, under Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-11-29
and the case law interpreting it, an order remanding a cause is not an acquittal on the merits.
The trial court based its determination on its conclusion that double jeopardy does not attach
to a matter that is within the purview of section 99-11-29. The trial court based its
conclusion on sections 99-11-29 and 99-11-31 of the Mississippi Code, and upon its reading
of Estes v. State of Mississippi, 502 So.2d 1184 (Miss. 1987).
The Mississippi Code provides:
Where a defendant is acquitted of a criminal charge upon trial on the ground
of a variance between the indictment and proof, or upon exception to the form
or substance of the indictment or record, he may be tried and convicted upon
a subsequent indictment for the offense actually committed, notwithstanding
such acquittal; and it shall be the duty of the court to order the accused into the
custody of the proper officer.
In all cases of acquittal on the ground of variance between the indictment and
proof, the jury, in rendering its verdict, shall so certify.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-11-29 (West 2011).
The Mississippi Code also provides:
-7-
When a defendant is acquitted on the merits of his case, and not on any ground
stated in section 99-11-29 such acquittal shall be a bar to any subsequent
accusation for the same offense, notwithstanding any defect in the record, or
in the form or substance of the indictment upon which such acquittal was had.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-11-31 (West 2011)(emphasis added).
We do not believe that these statutes are conclusive, however. Section 99-11-31
prohibits double jeopardy. It provides that double jeopardy does not attach unless a
defendant is acquitted on the merits of a case, and not on the basis of section 99-11-29.
Section 99-11-29 states that a defendant who is acquitted as a result of a variance between
the indictment and the proof may be subsequently tried upon a correct indictment. Neither
statute addresses the effect of a remand to the files where the defendant has not been
acquitted and no reason has been stated for the remand. In Estes, the court held that double