STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICKY RONELL JONES
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307,
319 (1979); Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e).
Accordingly, on appeal, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the
evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. See State v.
Williams, 657 S.W.2d 405, 410 (Tenn. 1983). In other words, questions concerning the
credibility of witnesses and the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all
factual issues raised by the evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact, and not the appellate
courts. See State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) provides that rape of a child is the
“unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . if the victim is more than three
(3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.” The definition of sexual penetration
includes fellatio. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(7). Incest occurs when a person “engages
in sexual penetration . . . with a person, knowing such person to be, without regard to
legitimacy . . . [t]he person’s . . . child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302(a)(1).