State of Tennessee v. Christopher Fielder
[…] Questions about the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557. The elements of especially aggravated robbery are: (1) Robbery as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401; (2) Accomplished with a deadly weapon; and (3) Where the victim suffers serious bodily injury. -7- T.C.A. § 39-13-403 Robbery is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401 as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” As charged in the indictment, the elements of especially aggravated kidnapping are: (1) false imprisonment as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-302, (2) where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.