State of Tennessee v. Christopher Fielder
[…] The victim was forced into the back seat of his own vehicle. Defendant left the house in the car following the victim’s vehicle, which had been taken by the co-defendants with the victim forced inside with a pillowcase over his head. Defendant became a passenger in the victim’s car shortly after the victim was “dumped” from the vehicle and abandoned. While the victim was being beaten and threatened at the house, Defendant held down the victim’s arm while the Skil saw was turned on and used in a threatening manner. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-401(a) provides: (a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both. As applicable to the case sub judice, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402 provides in part as follows: A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: *** (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in