HAROLD B. SCHAFFER v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF
[…] The
disciplinary report alleges that Appellant “did intimidate, co[erce] and place [] unwanted
influence” on another inmate “into signing a not[a]rized statement that he made false
statements during an official administrative hearing[.]” It clearly states that Appellant is
“charged with CVS-39-16-5072 coercion of a witness” and it identifies the “Incident Type”
as “Conspiracy to Violate State L[aw,]” which is defined in TDOC Policy 502.05(VI)(A)(8):
Conspiracy to Violate State Law (CVS) (Class A or B): Two or more persons,
2
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-507 provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense who, by means of coercion, influences or attempts to
influence a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding with intent to influence
the witness to:
(1) Testify falsely;
(2) Withhold any truthful testimony, truthful information, document or thing[.]
-4-
each having the culpable mental state required for the offense which is the
object of the conspiracy and each acting for the purpose of promoting or
facilitating the commission of a state criminal offense, agreeing that one or