Creative Label, Inc. v. David Tuck, Weakley County Assessor of Property
[…] Bd. of Comm’rs, 149 S.W.3d 628, 630-31 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) (citations omitted). When the language of the statute is clear, we must utilize the plain, accepted meaning of the words used by the legislature to ascertain the statute’s purpose and application. If the wording is ambiguous, however, we must look to the entire statutory scheme and at the legislative history to ascertain and effectuate the legislature’s intent and purpose. Eastman Chem. Co. v. Johnson, 151 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tenn. 2004) (citations omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated § 7-53-305 as it existed from 1993-1997 provided: Exemption from taxation — Payments in lieu of ad valorem taxes — Securities. (a) The corporation is hereby declared to be performing a public function in behalf of the municipality with respect to which the corporation is organized and to be a public instrumentality of such municipality. Accordingly, the corporation and all properties at any time owned by it and the income and revenues therefrom and all bonds issued by it and the income therefrom shall be exempt from all taxation in the state of Tennessee. Also for purposes of the Securities Act of 1980, compiled as title 48, chapter 12, part 1, and any amendment thereto or substitution therefor, bonds issued by the corporation shall be deemed to be securities issued by a public instrumentality or a political subdivision of the state of Tennessee. (b) The municipality shall have the power to delegate to the corporation the authority to negotiate and accept from the corporation’s lessees, payments in lieu of ad valorem taxes, provided that any such authorization shall be granted only upon a finding that such payments are deemed to be in furtherance of the corporation’s public purposes as defined in this section. The legislative body of the municipality making such delegation may, in its sole discretion, require the corporation to submit any such agreement to such legislative body for its approval. With regard to any project located within an area designated as the center-city area by a municipality in which there has been created a central business improvement district pursuant to chapter 84 of this title, the amount of such payments shall not be fixed below the lesser of: (1) Ad valorem taxes otherwise due and payable by a tax paying entity -6- upon the current fair market value of the leased properties; or (2) Ad valorem taxes that were or would have been due and payable on the leased properties for the period immediately preceding the date of their acquisition by the corporation.