Creative Label, Inc. v. David Tuck, Weakley County Assessor of Property
[…] All such payments when made shall be in full satisfaction of the obligations of the corporation’s lessees with regard to use and ad valorem taxation of leasehold estates in corporation properties. (c) The provisions of this section as amended in 1971 shall apply, from the date of their issuance, to all bonds heretofore or hereafter issued under the provisions of this chapter and the income from such bonds whether heretofore or hereafter received. In 1997, the legislature removed the provision relating to hotels and motels. Thus, the 1997 version of section 305(b) provided: (b) The municipality has the power to delegate to the corporation the authority to negotiate and accept from the corporation’s lessees, payments in lieu of ad valorem taxes; provided, that any such authorization shall be granted only upon a finding that such payments are deemed to be in furtherance of the corporation's public purposes as defined in this section. The legislative body of the municipality making such delegation may, in its sole discretion, require the corporation to submit any such agreement to such legislative body for its approval. With regard to any project located within an area designated as the center-city area by a municipality in which there has been created a central business improvement district pursuant to chapter 84 of this title, the amount of such payments shall not be fixed below the lesser of: (1) Ad valorem taxes otherwise due and payable by a tax paying entity upon the current fair market value of the leased properties; or (2) Ad valorem taxes that were or would have been due and payable on the leased properties for the period immediately preceding the date of their acquisition by the corporation. All such payments when made shall be in full satisfaction of the obligations of the corporation’s lessees with regard to use and ad valorem taxation of leasehold estates in corporation properties. -7- The legislature enacted subsequent amendments, and the 1998 version of section 305(b) eliminated the last sentence of the section. Thus, the 1998 version of 305(b) provided: (b) The municipality has the power to delegate to the corporation the authority to negotiate and accept from the corporation’s lessees, payments in lieu of ad valorem taxes; provided, that any such authorization shall be granted only upon a finding that such payments are deemed to be in furtherance of the corporation’s public purposes as defined in this section. The legislative body of the municipality making such delegation may, in its sole discretion, require the corporation to submit any such agreement to such legislative body for its approval. With regard to any project located within an area designated as the center-city area by a municipality in which there has been created a central business improvement district pursuant to chapter 84 of this title, the amount of such payments shall not be fixed below the lesser of: (1) Ad valorem taxes otherwise due and payable by a tax paying entity upon the current fair market value of the leased properties; or (2) Ad valorem taxes that were or would have been due and payable on the leased properties for the period immediately preceding the date of their acquisition by the corporation. The 1998 version also added subsections (d) and (e), providing: (d)(1) Payments in lieu of taxes and any lease payments payable to a corporation, to the extent such payments in lieu of taxes and lease payments in the aggregate do not exceed ad valorem taxes otherwise due and payable where the leased property is owned by an entity subject to taxation, shall become and remain a first lien upon the fee interest in the leased property from January 1 of the year in which such payment in lieu of taxes on lease payments is due. The corporation may enforce such lien, and also obtain interest at ten percent (10%) per annum from the date due and reasonable attorneys’ fees, by suit filed in the circuit or chancery court. (2) The provisions of subdivision (d)(1) shall apply with equal force to all such subleases and their sublessees.