IN RE: LANDON A. F.
[…] judge to remember the exact terms of a detailed visitation plan that was announced in his
court four months earlier. Thus, the record lacks any reliable proof of mutual consent at the
time the order was entered, which is an essential and necessary component of any valid
agreed order.4
B. The Motion to Set Aside or Vacate the Agreed Order
Mother’s attorney filed a motion on May 3, 2010 to set aside or vacate the agreed
order that had been entered fewer than thirty days earlier. The motion cited Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 37-1-139(a), which gives the juvenile court the authority to set aside any of its orders if it
appears that “[i]t was obtained by fraud or mistake sufficient to satisfy the legal requirements
of any other civil action.” The motion also cited Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02, which allows the
court to relieve a party from a final judgment on a number of possible grounds, including
mistake, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect, fraud or misrepresentation, or if the
judgment is void.