Bennie Joe Poteet, II, Individually and by and Through Evelyn Poteet, as Conservator of Bennie Joe Poteet, II v. National Healthcare of Cleveland, Inc.
[…] applied the applicable legal principle, and (3) whether the trial court’s decision is within the
range of acceptable alternatives.” Id. at 223. Improper admission or exclusion of evidence
requires a new trial if the outcome of the trial was affected. Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b); White,
21 S.W.3d at 222.
As noted in Farley v. Oak Ridge Medical Imaging, P.C., No. E2008-01731-COA-R3-
CV, 2009 WL 2474742, at *8-9 (Tenn. Ct. App., E.S., August 13, 2009), the beginning point
for the legal standards of a medical expert’s qualifications is Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115,
which states in relevant part:
(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by
evidence as provided in subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the
profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the
community in which the [defendant] practices or in a similar community at the
time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and
-34-
reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the
plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
(b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of
this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts
required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to
practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or speciality
which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the
case and had practiced this profession or speciality in one (1) of these states
during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act
occurred. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 (2000). As indicated by this court in Farley, the three
elements listed in subsection (a) of the statute must be proven by the testimony of a qualified
expert. 2009 WL 2474742, at *9 (citing Williams v. Baptist Memorial Hosp., 193 S.W.3d
545, 553 (Tenn. 2006)). Relying on Russell v.