JAMES M. FLINN v. JON K. BLACKWOOD
[…] The grounds for such a motion are that
the allegations of the complaint, if considered true, are not sufficient to constitute a cause of
action as a matter of law. Id. A motion to dismiss should be granted only if it appears that
the plaintiff cannot establish any facts in support of the claim that would warrant relief. Doe
-2-
v. Sundquist, 2 S.W.3d 919, 922 (Tenn. 1999). We review a trial court’s award of a motion
to dismiss de novo, with no presumption of correctness. Stein v. Davidson Hotel Co., 945
S.W.2d 714, 716 (Tenn. 1997).
Discussion
This lawsuit arises under section 29-21-108 which provides, with respect to a writ of
habeas corpus:
(a) It is the duty of the court or judge to act upon such applications instanter.
(b) A wrongful and willful refusal to grant the writ, when properly
applied for, is a misdemeanor in office, besides subjecting the judge to
damages at the suit of the party aggrieved.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-21-108 (2000).
In his complaint for relief under section 29-21-108, Mr. Flinn alleged that, in February
2006, an Anderson County grand jury indicted him for first degree murder; a capias was