CUMBERLAND PROPERTIES, LLC v. RAVENWOOD CLUB, INC., ET AL.
[…] Elliot, 149 S.W.3d 77, 84-85 (Tenn.
Ct. App. 2004) (citations omitted). Although this implied covenant cannot be used to create
new contractual obligations or to alter the specific terms of a contract, see, e.g., Goot v.
Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson County, No. M2003-02013-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL
3031638, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 9, 2005) (citations omitted), courts often imply this
covenant in order to prevent a promise from being deemed illusory. See, e.g., Storek &
Storek, Inc. v. Citicorp Real Estate, Inc., 100 Cal. App. 4th 44, 61 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002).7
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 47-50-103 creates a rebuttable presumption that
“[a]ll contracts in writing signed by the party to be bound, or the party's authorized agent and
attorney, are prima facie evidence of a consideration.” In the instant case, all of the
documents at issue (and particularly the Letter and the Ravenwood-Cumberland Agreement)
were signed. The question, then, is whether Ravenwood put forth any evidence to rebut the
7