IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] adoption, or who have received or who expect to receive a surrender of a child,
or who have filed a petition for termination or for adoption.
Obviously, J.E.N. meets none of these criteria except the last. We cannot agree,
however, that his filing a petition for adoption that cannot lawfully be granted makes him a
prospective adoptive parent. Neither can we read the statute as stating that anyone who files
6
J.E.N. notes that expansive language in some statutory provisions sets out broad categories of parties
who are entitled to file petitions for adoption. For example, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-115(a) states that “[a]ny
person over eighteen years of age may petition the chancery or circuit court to adopt a person and may
request that the adopted person’s name be changed.” Also, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-107(b) specifically states
that “A single person may file a petition for adoption of a child.” Nonetheless, as set out above, J.E.N.
cannot adopt Shelby under the situation represented in his petition.
-12-