Daniel Cavanaugh v. Avalon Golf Properties, LLC.
[…] The trial court also determined that the conduct and statements of All American's employees to Ms. Tucker were unfair and deceptive. The court found specifically that All American violated Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(2), (3), and (12). We have determined that the record contains no evidence to support a conclusion that All American has committed any of these specific unfair or deceptive acts or practices. Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(2) states that “[c]ausing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services” is an unfair or deceptive act or practice. The record contains no evidence of any act or statement by an All American employee that could have confused Ms. Tucker about the source of the modular house she purchased. It is beyond reasonable dispute that she knew that she was purchasing a modular house manufactured by All -8- American and that she also knew that she had contracted with Sierra Builders to complete the interior of the home and to perform additional work that All American had not contracted to provide. Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(3) states that “[c]ausing likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection or association with, or certification by, another” is an unfair or deceptive act or practice. Again, the record contains no evidence that any act or statement by All American misled Ms. Tucker about the relationship between All American and Sierra Builders. The All American employees provided truthful and accurate information to Ms.