David L. Morrow and Judy M. Wright v. Suntrust Bank
[…] should be dismissed for failure to name Robert E. Cooper, Jr., the Attorney General and Reporter for the State of Tennessee, as a party pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-13-110. Appellants then, with the written consent of SunTrust, filed an amended complaint for declaratory judgment on June 26, 2008, naming the Attorney General as a party.3 The Attorney General filed his answer to the amended complaint, asserting that Appellants’ complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted because the 1 The Tennessee Declaratory Judgment Act, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-102, et seq. grants courts of record “the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” 2 The Complaint names SunTrust Bank as Trustee of the Helen B. Goza Amended and Restated Revocable Trust, the Trust for John J. Goza, and the Helen B. Goza Perpetual Trust. 3 The Attorney General filed a motion to intervene on July 2, 2008, which according to Appellants, “crossed in the mail”