Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. R. D. Aldridge
[…] Landers v. Jones, 872 S.W.2d 674, 675 (Tenn. 1994) (citing Dixie Savings Stores, Inc. v. Turner, 767 S.W.2d 408, 410 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988); Tenn. Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Daniel, 659 S.W.2d 625, 626 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1983)). Because there is nothing in the record to indicate that Mr. Byrd ever raised the issue of personal jurisdiction in either of the lower courts, he has waived the issue on appeal. B. Notice Next, Mr. Byrd argues that he is entitled to relief based upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-28-512(b), which provides, “The landlord or the tenant may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least thirty (30) days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice.” Mr. Byrd cites no case law in support of his position, but he claims that a “plain reading” of the statute demonstrates that it applies to his “situation.” We disagree. The aforementioned statute addresses periodic month-to- -4- month tenancies. According to the document submitted by Mr.