Richard Swecker v. Steven Michael Swecker, and, Dinah Sluder, In Re: Estate of Joseph James Swecker, Steven Swecker v. Richard Allen Swecker
[…] affairs of the partnership and the payment of all debts and obligations of the
              partnership under Tenn. Code Ann. §61-1-807?

       3.     Whether the Trial Court erred in finding that Richard and Maria owed rent for
              88 months since their use of the house was intended to be gratuitous and since
              there was no competent evidence of the fair rental value?

       Appellants argue the Trial Court erred in finding that there was clear and convincing
evidence of a partnership between Joe and Richard Swecker. Tenn. Code Ann. §61-1-202
defines a “partnership” as “an association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-
owners of a business for profit”. As this Court has previously explained:

       A partnership can only be created pursuant to a contract of partnership, though such
       an agreement may be either express or implied. To determine whether a partnership
       exists, courts must ascertain the intention of the parties.