Calvin Wilhite v. Tennessee Board of Parole
[…] Turner, we find that Petitioner’s reliance on Wilhite v. Turner is misplaced. T HE P AROLE R EVOCATION P ROCESS The State contends that Petitioner’s second degree murder charge has not expired because the Board has the sole discretion to set the sentence effective date of the second degree murder charge pursuant to the parole statutes. Petitioner committed the felony of second degree murder while he was on parole for the prior robbery charges. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-28-123(a) (emphasis added) states: Any prisoner who is convicted in this state of a felony, committed while on parole from a state prison, jail or workhouse, shall serve the remainder of the sentence under which the prisoner was paroled, or part of that sentence, as the board may determine before the prisoner commences serving the sentence received for the felony committed while on parole. If any prisoner while on parole from a state prison, jail or workhouse commits a crime under the laws of another state government or country which, if committed within this state, would be a felony, and is convicted of the crime, the director of probation and parole shall arrange for the return of the prisoner through the terms of the interstate compact. The board shall require that the prisoner serve the portion remaining of the maximum term of sentence or part of that sentence as the board may determine. The board, at its discretion, may recommend to the commissioner of correction the removal of all or any part of the good and honor time and incentive time accrued on the sentence under which the prisoner was paroled. Petitioner is correct in his assertion that the trial court sentenced him to twenty years for the second degree murder charge to be served concurrently with the federal sentence, however, pursuant to the above statute, he could not begin serving his sentence for the murder charge until after his