Ruiz v. Hildreth
[…] after his arrest he met with his attorney and “told his attorney that his
constitutional rights had been violated by arresting agents.” Ruiz further avers
that had his attorney not told him that his claims would be unsuccessful, he
would have filed suit at that time. These admissions undermine Ruiz’s claim that
he lacked knowledge of the facts and was “unable to manage his affairs or
understand his legal rights.”

                                        -3-
is not entitled to a tolling of the statute of limitations.               See

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.001(d) (stating that “a disability

which arises after a limitations period starts does not suspend the

running of the period”).        Additionally, the district court did not

abuse   its   discretion   by    denying   Ruiz’s   motion   to   amend   his

complaint, since § 1985 claims are subject to the same two-year

limitations period as his original Bivens and § 1983 claims.