John Gallon v. Harry Elberson
[…] They base their argument on the standards of the NACHI, which were placed into evidence by the buyers, and on the Tennessee Home Inspector License Act of 2005, which largely incorporates those standards. In particular, they point to Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-302(3)(A), which defines a home inspection as a “visual analysis for the purpose of providing a professional opinion of the condition of the residential building . . .” as the basis for their argument that a home inspector should not be required to report anything that is not “visually apparent.” They also cite Tenn.