John Gallon v. Harry Elberson
[…] We note, however, that in drafting the Tennessee Home Inspector License Act of 2005, our legislature apparently anticipated such a possibility and that it has taken steps to mitigate the risk. Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-305(7) requires a licensed home inspector to obtain “a certificate of insurance in an amount required by the commissioner for general liability as well as errors and omissions to cover all activities contemplated under this part.” Under the current rules, that amount is $500,000. Tenn. R. & Regs. 0780-5-12-.04(2)(g). We further note that a home inspector may not be held liable for the cost of repairing defects that he discovers and reports in the exercise of his professional expertise.