John Steven Davidson, Jr. v. Mary Molteni Davidson
[…] Although this issue is not raised by the parties, Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b) allows this Court to “consider an error that has affected the substantial rights of a party at any time, even though the error was not raised in the motion for a new trial or assigned as error on appeal.” The Tennessee legislature has directed courts to adopt permanent parenting plans in all actions for absolute divorce where minor children are involved. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a) (2005) (“Any final decree or decree of modification in an action for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor child shall incorporate a permanent parenting plan . . . .”).