John Steven Davidson, Jr. v. Mary Molteni Davidson
[…] The Court will not allow that to happen again. The Court strongly considered restricting the Wife’s time with her children. The Court expects a concerted effort on the Wife’s part to take care of her personality disorders that cause her to act the way she does. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a), entitled “Requirement of and Procedure for Determining Permanent Parenting Plan,” however, mandates the court to incorporate a permanent parenting plan with any final decree in an action for absolute divorce. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a) (2005). The authority of a trial court to enter a temporary parenting plan is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-403 which states, “[e]xcept as may be specifically provided otherwise herein, a temporary parenting plan shall be incorporated in any temporary order of the court in actions for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor child . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-403 (2005) (emphasis added).