CASCADE OHIO, INC., DBA C. W. OHIO, INC. v. MODERN MACHINE
[…] protected it from the Customer’s unjustified expectations under our holding above. The only
real argument that the Buyer makes against being held liable to the Customer for the down
payment is that the Seller is the party that received the down payment. That is no answer.
The same contract that protected the Buyer from the Customer’s expectations obligated the
Buyer, as the assignee of the Seller’s covenants, to reimburse the down payment. The Seller
remains liable to the Customer despite the delegation of its performance to the Buyer. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-210 (1) (2001) (“No delegation of performance relieves the party
delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach.”). There has been no challenge
to the award of prejudgment interest tacked onto the amount of the down payment, therefore
we will not disturb that part of the trial court’s judgment.
It will be helpful in understanding the remainder of our analysis for us to clarify and