CAROL L. BRANDON v. WILLIAMSON MEDICAL CENTER, ET AL.
[…] cannot be reasonably ascertained from the medical records or
information reasonably available to the plaintiff or plaintiffs counsel;
and that, despite the absence of this information, there is a good faith
basis for maintaining the action as to each defendant consistent with the
requirements of § 29-26-115. Refusal of the defendant to release the
medical records in a timely fashion or where it is impossible for the
plaintiff to obtain the medical records shall waive the requirement that
the expert review the medical record prior to expert certification.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122. Failure to comply with the Certificate of Good Faith filing
requirements “shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c). However, “[t]he court may, upon motion, grant an
extension within which to file a certificate of good faith if the court determines that a health
care provider who has medical records relevant to the issues in the case has failed to timely
produce medical records upon timely request, or for other good cause shown.” Id. (emphasis
added).
As we stated above, the trial court, in granting Defendants’ motions to dismiss, found
that Plaintiff had failed to demonstrate “good cause” for failing to timely file a certificate of
good faith.