Brandon v. WILLIAMSON MEDICAL CENTER
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122. Failure to comply with the Certificate of Good Faith filing requirements “shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c). However, “[t]he court may, upon motion, grant an extension within which to file a certificate of good faith if the court determines that a health care provider who has medical records relevant to the issues in the case has failed to timely produce medical records upon timely request, or for other good cause shown.” Id. (emphasis added). As we stated above, the trial court, in granting Defendants’ motions to dismiss, found that Plaintiff had failed to demonstrate “good cause” for failing to timely file a certificate of good faith.