Case: 12-20529 Document: 00512399603 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/07/2013
[…] sion that the action should abate unless service was made within sixty days.” Id. The commit-
tee settled on the current language, id., which has not been amended except for stylistic
purposes.
3
See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 4617(5) (“(A) In general[,] [i]f the Agency is appointed conservator
or receiver under this section, the regulated entity may, within 30 days of such appointment,
bring an action in the United States district court . . . . (B) Upon the filing of an action under
subparagraph (A) . . . .”) (emphasis added); 21 U.S.C. § 355(D)(i) (“Filing of civil action[:] . . .
[T]he applicant referred to in such subclause may . . . bring a civil action . . . .”) (emphasis
added).
4
See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 25(c) (“Any such action shall be brought not later than two years
after the date the cause of action arises. . . . Process in such action may be served in any judi-
cial district . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 5712(c) (“Any civil action brought under this section . . . may
(continued...)
18
Case: 12-20529 Document: 00512399603 Page: 19 Date Filed: 10/07/2013
No. 12-20529
B.
The panel majority has no difficulty interpreting “[a]n action . . . may be