STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DEREK WILLIAMSON
[…] I. Instruction to Jury on Penalties
The Defendant contends that the trial court committed reversible error when it twice
told prospective jurors during voir dire that the State was not seeking either the death penalty
or the penalty of life without parole on the murder charge and that “should you find the
Defendant guilty of first-degree murder in this case, there will be an automatic life sentence
imposed.” Though the Defendant failed to contemporaneously object to these comments, he
contends that the trial court’s comments entitle him to a mistrial. We disagree.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201(b) provides:
In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes which are governed
by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-205, and as necessary
to comply with the Constitution of Tennessee, article VI, section 14, and §
40-35-301, the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be
permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the
offense charged nor all lesser included offenses.
During voir dire, the trial judge commented to the jury venire that
upon a trial for first-degree murder, should the jury find the Defendant guilty
of first-degree murder, it shall not fix punishment as part of the verdict, but the