State of Tennessee v. Randy Antonio Rice
[…] Id. § 40-35-102(1) (2003). In addition, the length of a consecutive sentence must be “no greater than that deserved for the offense committed.” Id. § 40-35-103(2) (2003). Although the Defendant-Appellant argues that the trial court improperly applied the dangerous offender criteria as stated in section 40-35-115(b)(4), the record is clear that the trial court imposed consecutive sentencing based solely on its finding that the Defendant- Appellant was a dangerous mentally abnormal person as stated in section 40-35-115(b)(3). Pursuant to this particular subsection, a trial court may impose consecutive sentencing if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he defendant is a dangerous mentally abnormal person so declared by a competent psychiatrist who concludes as a result of an investigation prior to sentencing that the defendant’s criminal conduct has been characterized by a pattern of repetitive or compulsive behavior with heedless indifference to consequences[.]” Id. § 40-35-115(b)(3) (2003). Upon review, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering the Defendant-Appellant to serve his sentences consecutively.