STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DONNIE LEE SULLIVAN
[…] 40-35-103 provides that courts should consider the following when imposing sentences
involving confinement:
(A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who
has a long history of criminal conduct;
(B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the
offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence
to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
(C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently
been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant; . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1). Additionally, “[t]he potential or lack of potential for the
rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant should be considered in determining the sentence
alternative.” Id. § 40-35-103(5). The defendant bears the burden of demonstrating that he
is suitable for probation. Id. § 40-35-303(b).
In our review of the record, we conclude that the defendant has not overcome the
presumption of correctness afforded the trial court’s determinations.