STATE OF TENNESSEE v. STEVEN CHANCE
[…] The trial court clerk did not prepare and transmit
the plea submission hearing transcript. Nevertheless, that transcript would not have provided
any information pertinent to the revocation. Furthermore, the defendant did not request a
transcript of the September 29, 2010 revocation hearing, which would be necessary to this
court’s review. In the absence of the transcript, we must presume that the trial court’s
revocation was correct. Furthermore, on the precise issue of the trial court’s authority to
extend the probationary term, we agree with the State that Code section 40-35-308(c) allows
for such action. See T.C.A. § 40-35-308(c) (“Notwithstanding the actual sentence imposed,
at the conclusion of a probation revocation hearing, the court shall have the authority to
extend the defendant’s period of probation supervision for any period not in excess of two
(2) years.”). Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
_________________________________
JAMES CURWOOD WITT, JR., JUDGE
-3-