State of Tennessee v. Mariet L. Patrick
[…] State v. Pulley, 863 S.W.2d 29, 30 (Tenn. 1993); accord State v. Williams, 185 S.W.3d 311, 316 (Tenn. 2006). Reasonable suspicion is determined by an examination of the totality of the circumstances. Binette, 33 S.W.3d at 218. Circumstances relevant to an analysis of reasonable suspicion include “the officer’s objective observations [and any] [r]ational inferences and deductions that a trained officer may draw from the facts and circumstances known to him.” State v. Yeargan, 958 S.W.2d 626, 632 (Tenn. 1997). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504(a)(1) provides that: A person who drives a motor vehicle within the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained that is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel . . . when the person’s privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked commits a Class B misdemeanor. (emphasis added). Officer McDowell testified that the night before the traffic stop, he had familiarized himself with the Defendant’s picture and checked the status of the Defendant’s license. Officer McDowell learned that the Defendant’s license had been suspended in 2003 and never reinstated.