State of Tennessee v. Kevin Allen Gentry
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e). Accordingly, on appeal, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. See State v. Williams, 657 S.W.2d 405, 410 (Tenn. 1983). In other words, questions concerning the credibility of witnesses and the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact, and not the appellate courts. See State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990). -13- Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1003(a)(1) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in . . . [s]exual activity.” A minor is defined as “any person who has not reached eighteen (18) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1002(3).