Michael Charles King v. Howard Carlton, Warden
[…] In pleading guilty, a defendant also waives the requirement that the State prove venue by a preponderance of the evidence. Ellis v. Carlton, 986 S.W.2d 600, 601-02 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998). Therefore, because Petitioner signed a waiver of venue and pled nolo contendere to the offense, he cannot now say that his conviction is invalid because the trial court lacked jurisdiction based upon venue. Petitioner also argues that our Code requires written authorization by the district attorney for the conviction to be valid after the waiver of venue under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-214 which states: (a) A defendant arrested, held or present in a county, other than that in which an indictment or information is pending against the defendant, may state in writing that the defendant wishes to plead guilty, to waive trial in the county in which the indictment or information is pending and to consent to the disposition of the case in the county in which the defendant was arrested, held or present, subject to the approval of the district attorney general and the court having criminal jurisdiction for each county. Upon receipt of the defendant’s statement and of the written approval of the appropriate district attorneys general and courts, the clerk of the court in which the indictment or information is pending shall transmit the papers in the proceeding or certified copies of the papers to the clerk of the court for the county in which the defendant was arrested, held or present, and the prosecution shall continue in that county. T.C.A. § 40-35-214(a). However, our Court has previously ruled that a written document is not necessary. In Kenneth Stomm v. State, No. E1999-00392-CCA-R3-PC, 2001 WL 872794 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, Aug. 2, 2001), perm. app. denied, (Tenn.