State of Tennessee v. Keanest D. Whitson
[…] Tenn. Dep’t Corr., 113 S.W.3d 706, 712 (Tenn. 2002) (citing Willoughby, 594 S.W.2d at 392)). The writ may also lie “‘[w]here either party has lost a right or interest that may never be recaptured.’” Id. (quoting Johnson, 569 S.W.2d at 815 (citing Hale v. State, 548 S.W.2d 878 (Tenn. 1977); State v. Dougherty, 483 S.W.2d 90 (Tenn. 1972))). A statutory provision for review by the writ of certiorari is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101. Code section 27-8-101 provides: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. T.C.A. § 27-8-101. In his separate opinion, Judge Tipton asserts that review of this case via the common law writ of certiorari is inappropriate given the ruling in Board of Professional -9- Responsibility v. Cawood, 330 S.W.3d 608 (Tenn. 2010).