State of Tennessee v. Keanest D. Whitson
[…] In consequence, the defendant’s convictions of driving while an MVHO, vehicular assault, and leaving the scene of an accident are affirmed. II. Failure to Conduct a Sentencing Hearing The State also complains that by virtue of accepting the defendant’s guilty plea and imposing the sentences on the same day, the trial court failed to fulfill its statutory duty to conduct a sentencing hearing. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-209 provides that “[b]efore imposing sentence or making other disposition upon acceptance of a plea of guilty . . . , the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing without unreasonable delay” and that “[a]t the sentencing hearing, the court shall afford the parties the opportunity to be heard and present evidence relevant to the sentencing of the defendant.”