State of Tennessee v. Keanest D. Whitson
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-209 provides that “[b]efore imposing sentence or making other disposition upon acceptance of a plea of guilty . . . , the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing without unreasonable delay” and that “[a]t the sentencing hearing, the court shall afford the parties the opportunity to be heard and present evidence relevant to the sentencing of the defendant.” T.C.A. § 40-35-209(a)-(b).4 The right of the State to appeal the sentencing decision of the trial court is derived from Code section 40-35-402, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) The district attorney general in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range or manner of the service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. The district attorney general may also appeal the imposition of concurrent sentences. In addition, the district attorney general may also appeal the amount of fines and restitution imposed by the sentencing court. An appeal pursuant to this section shall be taken within the same time and in the same manner as other appeals in criminal cases. The right of the appeal of the state is independent of the defendant’s right of appeal. (b) An appeal from a sentence is limited to one (1) or more of the following conditions: (1) The court improperly sentenced the defendant to the wrong sentence range; (2) The court granted all or part of the sentence on probation; 4 The defendant asserts that the State was required to request a sentencing hearing following the trial court’s acceptance of his guilty pleas.