Willis Ayers v. State of Tennessee
[…] The Petitioner responds that his case is materially different from Holton. The Petitioner further responds that the State failed to object to the unsigned and unverified petition prior to the post-conviction hearing and that his sworn testimony at the post-conviction hearing cured any defects. A post-conviction proceeding is initiated by the filing of a petition in which a petitioner must “include all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief and shall verify under oath that all claims are included.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104(d). Additionally, “[t]he petition and any amended petition shall be verified under oath.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104(e). If the petitioner fails to comply with the requirements, the incomplete petition “shall be filed by the clerk, but shall be completed as set forth in an order entered in accordance with [section] 40-30-106(d).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104(b). Section 40-30-106(d) provides that incomplete petitions filed by pro se petitioners may be amended to comply with the section requirements.