STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROGER EUGENE DALY
[…] Questions
about the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual
issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh
or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor
will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those
drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557.
-7-
As the jury was instructed regarding criminal responsibility, we note that Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-11-402 provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible for an
offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . [a]cting with intent to promote or assist
the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the
person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.” This
statute codifies the longstanding common law theories of “accessories before the fact and
aiders and abettors.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402, Sentencing Commission Comments.
However, criminal responsibility is not itself a separate crime; rather, “[i]t is solely a theory