STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROGER EUGENE DALY
[…] time. Additionally, the evidence presented demonstrated that the Defendant and his brother
attempted to destroy evidence of the murder by setting the victim’s car on fire, with her body
inside. After they left the victim’s car on the dead-end street, the two men went home and
“did some more dope.” Around sunrise, they ventured out again to throw the victim’s purse
in the river. The evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s finding of premeditated first
degree murder. The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
C. Aggravated Robbery
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401(a) provides, “Robbery is the intentional
or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in
fear.” Aggravated robbery is robbery “[w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402(a)(2).
In the light most favorable to the State, the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier
of fact to convict the Defendant of aggravated robbery.