Stephen Lynn Hugueley v. State of Tennessee
[…] Reid, 197 S.W.3d at 701 n. 7; see also State v. Kiser, 284 S.W.3d 227, 244 n. 12 (Tenn. 2009). Under the terms of Rule 28, section 11(B)(2), Rules of the Tennessee Supreme Court, a capital petitioner is presumed competent to withdraw a post-conviction petition and waive post-conviction relief. Thus, in order to conclude that a petitioner is not competent to make that choice, the lower court must be presented with evidence that overcomes the presumption of competency. While Rule 28, section 11 fails to delineate the burden of proof necessary to establish incompetency, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(f) provides that at a post-conviction evidentiary hearing, “[t]he petitioner shall have the burden of proving the allegations of fact by clear and convincing evidence.” Reid, 197 S.W.3d at 703. Indeed, in Reid, our supreme court adopted “the civil standard for mental incompetency adopted in State v. Nix . . . to competency determinations during post-conviction proceedings.” Id.